Tags & 13 Month Anniversary

Monday, May 14, 2007

Tagged by Son the Bon Bon.

5 reasons why I blog:

#1 At first it was just a place to spill my thoughts because I had so much to say and not enough space in my brain to store. So my 1st blog was empty with pictures but filled with thoughts. Actually, I was just far too lazy to post up pictures. Wasn't a camwhore then. Man, things sure have changed.

#2 It's a place to look back on. The things I've done and the memories I've acquired along the way. It's really quite a sentimental reason, this one. I had a diary from since I was 12 years old. So it's great that I'd have something to laugh, cry and muse upon when I'm older.

#3 For my friends to have something to read. Ju Nn will complain if I don't blog regularly. Haha!

#4 I actually take more initiative to take pictures, do fun and interesting stuff and try new things knowing I'd be able to blog about it and consequently storing those memories for life. As well as entertaining my readers :)

#5 Blogging actually improves my English and creativity! Or more so of the way I write. It works my brain especially during times when I bum for the holidays which is good. So I don't feel like I'm becoming more stupid as the holidays wear on.
Plus, I'd hope that my readers would improve their English reading my blog as well. That's why I try my best to not write broken English at their expense. However, of course, there are those whose English are so powderful until my most teensy mistake also must tell me. TYPO ERROR MAR!
But if can see I've no clue how to spell it or write it wrongly until it's so freaking obvious and your itchy fingers must tell me I am wrong in my grammar/vocab/spelling then, by all means, I will appreciate your correction.


There, Son. I did it. Told you I will. Oh, yeah.


Got one more.

Tagged by Son the Bon Bon again.


Layer One: On The Outside

Name:
Natalia Ng.
Birth Date:
24th February, 1988. Buy me present? Hehehe.
Current status:
Single but not available. Hahahhhaah! Drew would have a row. In a relationshipppp laaaaa.
Eye Colour: Dark brown. But I'd like to think it's brown under sunlight. Hahaha!
Hair Colour:
Dark brown. It's getting darker and darker as I age. I used to have very light brown hair. Look quite like caucasion baby. Ngek! Serrrriiiooousss, next time I scan the pics let you all see.
Righty or Lefty:
Righty.

Layer Two: On The Inside
Your Heritage: Chinese, Indonesian, Dutch.
Your Fears: Heights and I'm a little claustrophobic. But the mind can conquer anything so I'm trying to work around those current fears. I used to be scared of the dark but I ain't so much anymore!
Your Weakness: Where can tell one! Secrettttt.
Your Perfect Pizza: I'm not exactly a pizza person. But as long as it's cheesy and has MEAT, I'm good.


Layer Three: Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow
Your Thoughts First Waking Up: "Aiyo, I'm hungry."
Your Bedtime: Used to be around midnight. Now that my holidays have started, about 2-ish.
Your Most Missed Memory: Highschool years! Love every bit of it. Except the learning part. Hahaha! Okay, fine. Except the examinations part.

Layer Four: Your Pick
Pepsi or Coke: Coke all the way babbbyy.
McDonald's or Burger King: Erm. Can't pick this one. Depends on my cravings.
Single or Group Dates: Need a little of both.
Adidas or Nike: Nike.
Tea or Nestea: Nestea.
Chocolate or Vanilla: Chocolate.
Cappucino or Coffee: Yucks. Neither. Not a coffee/cappucino person.


Layer Five: Do You...
Smoke: Never. Not even a single puff. Won't be able to stand the bad breath and smelly hair. Who knows HOW people can think it's cool. For goodness sakes. Think of your personal hygiene man.
Curse: If "shit" and "crap" and "bloody" and "damn" is a curse, then I do (tring to cut down on saying "damn" though). But that's as far as it goes. Think that using vulgar words gives a bad impression to people, especially adults, so I don't use 'em. You don't earn respect from saying those words (unless you're a hit gangster or something).
Take a shower: Goodness. What a dumb question. Only a hobo wouldn't take a shower. Or a major priss would ONLY take baths.
Have a crush: PLENTY MAN. But better not tell. After Andrew jealous.
Think you've been in love: Yup!
Go to school: Gee.
Want to get married: Of course!
Believe in yourself: Yes.
Think you're a health freak: I try to be. But drinking coke, eating fast food and consuming overdoses of chocolate ain't exactly a good thing, is it? At least I'm not spoiling my lungs with tabacco and nicotine or killing my liver with alcohol!


Layer Six: In The Past Month
Drank alcohol: I have but very, very little of it. Maximum 3 sips, I'd say. I dislike alcohol. Don't know how people can drink it and actually like it. Yuckity yuck. It makes me quiver when I take a sip. Quiver of disgust.
Gone to the mall: Gee.
Been on stage: Yes.
Eaten sushi: Love it. Smack lips.
Dyed your hair: Twice.


Layer Seven: Have You Ever...
Played A Stripping Game:As a matter of fact, I did. Hahahahah! I remember this one: It was in my house and we were playing cards. I don't remember if it was Black Jack or Poker. But I remember Jean and Wen Ken but the others were a blur (I also remember one more person but I will not say who because I am about to talk about him). We both had earrings and watches and necklaces so we didn't strip any clothing at all. But this dude (saving the guy some embarassment and will keep him anonymous) was losing so badly that he stripped all the way to his underpants. And it'd be fine if he was wearing, like, renomas or something... but instead, he was wearing WHITE COTTON UNDERWEAR! Shooooooo freaking funnay.
Changed Who You Were To Fit In: I wouldn't. Unless of course I'm some kind of weirdo who likes to pick her nose in public or ask random questions like, "Hi, I'm having a survey. Here's a question: If you could have the opposite sex's private genitals for a day, what would you do with it? You are still, of course, yourself. Only your genitals have changed." An example, of course. Ahem.
Errr, if you'd like to answer it you can feel free to drop it in your comment...


Layer Eight: Age You're Hoping
To Be Married: 25-30. I'd like to hope to have a baby during 30-34 years old. That's when there's an almost hundred percent chance your baby would be completely normal.
For a: ??? Age you're hoping for a what? This question doesn't make sense.


Layer Nine: In a Girl/Guy
Best Eye Colour: Sky blue. Or deep green. But natural is the best. Don't larrrr put fake contacts for guys. It's freaking, freaking gay and weird.
Best Hair Colour: Hazelnut. Not too dark, not too light.
Short Hair or Long Hair: Short. I like a clean cut look.


Layer Ten: What Were You Doing
1 Min Ago: Erm, writing this thing.
1 Hour Ago: Editing pictures to be blogged today.
4.5 Hours Ago: Taking an evening nap.
1 Month Ago: One month ago would be a Sunday, April 15th. So that would mean I'd probably be hanging with Andrew.
1 Year Ago: Erm, actually, nothing much has changed within the year. I was still with Andrew and I still had my closest girlfriends with me. Oh, but wait. I have not started college yet! So that would mean I was training for SUKMA!


Layer Eleven: Finish The Sentence
I Love:
Andrew? Hehehehehe. So cornyyy.
I Feel: Hungry. Crap. I just ate some jelly my maid made somemore. Sigh!
I Hate: HYPOCRITES. And cockroaches. And lizards. Hahahaha. About hypocrites, I mean, all of us are one at some point, there's no doubt about that. But there's really an extent to being a hypocrite. I can't stand people who are so OBVIOUS that they are so bloody nice in front of you but talk shit about you the minute you turn around. So that's why I won't stand being that sort of person. If I have every reason to dislike you, I will automatically shut you out. I won't be mean and snide at you or make any trouble with you, I'd just pretend you didn't exist. It's easier that way. Causes less trouble.
And currently, I'm doing it to this one and only one person. She knows who she is. Hee-poh-creet.
I Hide: My money. But not very well. Hahahha.
I Miss: My sister, Candice.

I Need: Nothing. I have all that I need. But I WANT many things though.

Layer Twelve: Tag Five People

I tag everybody who has linked me.


Ah, finally done. Sheessh. I take so long to do it. Sure kills time.

We interrupt this entry with a quick advertisement:
SEXYBACK.jpg
Donmichael.
The single and sexy bachelor.
Click here if you are interested to learn more about him.


And uppppp neeexxxxttt:


13 Month Anniversary Dinner @ Korean Barbecue, Hartamas (10th May, 2007)

I had an urge to eat Korean Barbecue since FOREVER and Drew promised me again and again that he'd take me but he never did.

And finally... FINALLY he did. And now I feel so bad because that dinner really blew a hole in his pocket.

I really appreciate it, Drewwww.

KoreanBarbecue1.jpg
Our meal comes with all these quaint dishes. Some of them tastes very weird though.

Of course, none of those dishes can beat the ones in Korea.

KoreanBarbecue2.jpg

We ordered:
KoreanBarbecue6.jpg
Looks abit gross. But very yummy.

KoreanBarbecue7.jpg
Even yummier.

I adore Korean barbecue. We chose a table where we could sit on the floor and it was beside the window. I like sitting on the floor and eat. Means I can cross my legs. I find comfort in crossing my legs when I eat.

At least it's better than putting one leg up like a trishaw puller, right?

KoreanBarbecue14.jpg
And may many more come! Hehehe.


Singapore Trip will be posted on my next post. Very lazy to edit pictures tonight. Want to tuck in early. Until then!

PS, If you want to advertise yourself in my blog, need to pay one ar. Don't think it's free.

12 Comments:

Blogger ; pikyiee - * says..

congrats (:

Monday, May 14, 2007  
Anonymous ann says..

hey u used my favourite phrase.."single but not available"... hahahahaha

Tuesday, May 15, 2007  
Blogger Andrew says..

lol cheap thrill for me when u wrote
"I love: Andrew"

Tuesday, May 15, 2007  
Blogger s!mp|e chery| says..

hey girl!

Finally changed to blogspot eh.When are you getting your own .com? Congrates with Andrew, time does fly doesn't it. Hope to see you in college.

*hugz*

Tuesday, May 15, 2007  
Blogger WilZC says..

owh my godlar.. randomly bloghopped... and... OWH MY GOD!!!
Ive been watching The Next Pussycat Doll show thingy rather religiously every saturday (its the raging male hormones thingy)... here in aussie.. and.. omglaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
spoilt!! omgomgomg.. asia won..
omgomgomg.. no way!!
both melissa's are WAAAAY HOTTER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
V(T_T)V
maybe that was last season..
lalalalal <<---- in denial

Tuesday, May 15, 2007  
Blogger revel in me says..

Hahaha, to answer the swapped genitals question, I will.. try peeing standing up? ;)

Tuesday, May 15, 2007  
Blogger Lauranne says..

congratulations! i just had my 13 months too, haha :D don so sexy

Wednesday, May 16, 2007  
Blogger Brian. says..

Congrats Nutty!

Wednesday, May 16, 2007  
Blogger Mr.Donmichael says..

Yes Don is sexy :D

Wednesday, May 16, 2007  
Blogger Miss Wishful says..

Pikyie: Thanks!

Ann: Hahhaa. Great minds think alike ;)

Andrew: LOL. I know, like, 6 Andrews. Which Andrew are you?

Cheryl: HEY, GIRL! I already bought over the domain www.misswishful.com so I think that should suffice for now ;)

Wilzc: Hahahah. Sorry if I've burst your bubble! But well, what can do you, eh? Hopefully the NEXT doll wouldn't be so disappointing!

Revel in Me: Hahhaha! That's an idea.

Lauranne: Thanks and congrats to you as well :) And Don would be very happy to read that, haha!

Brian: THANKS, DUDE! Come back homeeeee.

Mr.Donmichael: Ahem. You still owe me something ;)

Friday, May 18, 2007  
Blogger Andrew says..

lol i'm the 7th one you don't know :P

Tuesday, May 22, 2007  
Blogger xinying says..

....OMG I asked people the opposite sex genitals question few days before your blog post -__- . Coincidence giler xD .

Thursday, July 26, 2007  

Post a Comment

<< Home

 

 

 

 

 



Name: Miss Wishful
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia

"Memories are a way of holding on to the things you love, the things you are, and the things you never want to lose."







Previously

Clickety-Click!
______________________

Mail Me!
______________________



Daily Hits

______________________




______________________

eXTReMe Tracker
______________________

Blog Layout partially by