Boating @ Horseshoe Bay

Tuesday, August 19, 2008


Just got back from my short camping trip!

Was certainly refreshing to be surrounded in mother nature's goodness.

Didn't really do much apart from eating, relaxing, sleeping & more eating but it certainly was rejuvenating :)

But for now, need to finish up with my previous updates first!

Boating @ Horseshoe Bay (4th of August, 2008)

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Le Bikers: Erik & Me.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Le Celica-ers: Andrew, Mandy, Stephen & Jane.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
They're so lucky they get to have such a scenic view of my bum the whole way through ;)

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
LOL. Some random dude chillin' out.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
@ Horseshoe Bay.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Power peeing technic (I can't believe blogger is red-underlining this word?).

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
With Mandy.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
The greedy piggy with two Viet subs.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Andrew & Mandy.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Erik, Me & the yum sub.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Playing around while waiting for the availability of the boat.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
We love the swing.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Piggy-back ride!

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Erik, Me, Mandy, Andrew, Jane & Stephen (note: Erik's affectionate hand touching of Andrew's hand).


And on to the boat we went!

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
On the wheel.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Jane, taking over.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Spotted a deer near shore.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us


Our boating video:


Good times ;)

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Erik & Stephen; about to cool off into the freezing cold water.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
:)

After enjoying a major dose of fresh air & sunshine, we headed for land and took off for good ol' Chinese dinner.


Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
I thought it'd be pretty sexy to go clubbing with a helmet, no?

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Work it!

Haha.

Awesome first experience boating in Vancouver :)

7 Comments:

Anonymous Tyler says..

"Power peeing technic (I can't believe blogger is red-underlining this word?)."

Maybe cause it's spelled "technique"? =P

Haha sorry I couldn't help myself, nice pics btw, I love how scenic it is. Too bad you can't really get that back here in Malaysia =(

Wednesday, August 20, 2008  
Anonymous random reader of your blog :) says..

could it possibly be because you are trying to say technique? :)

Thursday, August 21, 2008  
Blogger Miss Wishful says..

Ahh, that's about right.

Yeah, "technic" and "technique" is either American and British or British and American spelling.

Thanks for the heads up :)

And I think the only way to witness scenic views like that is if we travel east for a zillion hours to some isolated island or something!

Thursday, August 21, 2008  
Anonymous lyn says..

Hi,you look really pretty!

How did you keep so fit since you ate so much (according to the pics in your blog) hehe and do you use any foundation,if so what brand? Im looking for a good one..

im just a random reader,hope u dont mind =)

Friday, August 22, 2008  
Anonymous ~Val~ says..

OMG, I LOVE the clothes that you wear! Where do you get them from?

Friday, August 22, 2008  
Anonymous passerby says..

which university are you studying in?

Saturday, August 23, 2008  
Blogger Miss Wishful says..

lyn: thank you :) well, i do visit my university's gym once in a while and am going back into varsity cheerleading so i'm guessing that may be helping me keep fit somewhat. i don't use any foundation but i do sometimes use make-up base and powder both from skinfood! i think that's an awesome brand.

val: bangkok, KL & i've done some good shopping here in vancouver!

passerby: simon fraser university :)

Sunday, August 24, 2008  

Post a Comment

<< Home

 

 

 

 

 



Name: Miss Wishful
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia

"Memories are a way of holding on to the things you love, the things you are, and the things you never want to lose."







Previously

Clickety-Click!
______________________

Mail Me!
______________________



Daily Hits

______________________




______________________

eXTReMe Tracker
______________________

Blog Layout partially by