Tag, Dinner, Poker & Movie Review

Tuesday, April 3, 2007

Oh! I got tagged by Tyna :) Yummy.

Each player of this game starts off with ten weird things or habits or little known facts about yourself. People who get tagged must write in a blog of their own ten weird things or habits or little known facts as well as state this rule clearly. At the end, you must choose 6 people to be tagged and list their names.

1. I sneeze at least 10 times a day. My classmates and friends who hang out with me who have been observant would realize that. It's embarassing especially when I'm in class doing a test; I'd sneeze minimum of 2-3 times! Sensitive nose.

2. I've got a hearing problem. I'm not sure if I was born with it or if it happened when I was a little kid, but the air pressure in my ear is imbalanced from an average person. I can hear less clearly and have lousier balance :( BUT, I still think my hearing is awesome. Haha. I mean, haven't you SEEN people write with their feet? Waitaminute! Am I considered handicapped??!!

3. I love eating nasi lemak and I'm eating it right now! I think that my maid's nasi lemak is still the most awesome one I've ate compared to ALL the mamaks and food stores. However, there is this little malay stall in Megah which is just opposite the Orang Kanak-Kanak Cacat's House that sells AWESOME nasi lemak too! Close second.
Here's a pic of Tini's award winning nasi lemak! And an evidence of my keyboard which means I took this pic, edited it and post it in such a quick time!

DSC04020.jpg

4. You know how there are people who when they're stressed out or depressed or sick they tend to eat less and lose weight? Sadly, I'm the total opposite. I eat to forget about the stress and eat even more to pass the time when I'm sick. That's bad, right?

5. I still wear retainers. I'm a geek. Well, only at night now. And no, I've never worn braces before. I've got this awesome dentist who straightened my teeth out (it was REALLY bad before) just by using retainers. Not bad, huh?

6. I'm a romantic. I love making special occasions special and would go all the way in doing so. Whatever I am capable of that is.

7. I'm a crybaby. The second I get a little emotional, tears would just flow down instantly. It's like this mechanism I have no control over! I cry for sad movies, cry when I'm frustrated (especially when I'm frustrated with Drew) and heck, I even almost cry when I see people cry! It's really quite annoying. I guess I'm just really sensitive. Pretty normal for a girl (although I bet there are quite a bit of guys who are just the way I am, haha!)

8. I still have a little soft toy which I sleep with. It's faded pink and it's a clown (I just realized it not long ago... it really doesn't look like one!) It's really soft and NO, I don't drool on it. Honest! I stop drooling when I started highschool. Trained myself! (People who sleep with their mouth open only will drool... so those who have a block nose often, especially when sleeping, are those who'd most probably drool in their sleep). Anyway, the little thing I sleep with, it's called Dolly. Creative, huh? Well, I was only 7 years old you know.

9. I can't stand the smell of smoke. I really dislike it when people around me smoke. Blow it away from me, please! I wash my hair everyday because I can't stand my hair being stinky pits. And with smoke, OHHH, smelly smelly smelly. Smoke; is the part of clubbing I extremely dislike.

10. Er, I'm running out of ideas... Oh, okay. I am a milk chocolate person. I dislike bitter things which means I dislike dark chocolate, alcoholic drinks, medicine (who doesn't?) etc. However, as much as I love sweet things, I can't eat a lot of 'em. I can only have the taste which I have to wash away with mostly milk. If I over eat sweet stuff, I'd barf. Or at least, want to barf. Tom Yam, however, I can eat everyday of my life! Mmmmmmm. Sweet AND sour. Yummylicious.

Voila! Done.

I tag:
1. Son
2. Bri
3. Sal
4. Joe
5. Choe
6. Shaun


Okay, let's move on. On April Fool's day, Ju Nn tried to con me. She called me that morning and this is how it went:

"Nat, where are you?"
Yawn. "I'm at home... Why, what's up?"
"Oh, where's Andrew ar?"
"Er, futsal?"
"Huh? Really ar? But I just saw him. He's out with ******!"
Stone. "Huh..." Finding it hard to believe. Sigh, I trust him too much.
"Yeah!!!"
"Huh..." Repeats.
"HAIYAH! You're damn boring! Try to April Fool you also cannot!"
"HAHAHAHA! You suck at lying."
"Yeah, man! Oh, I tried Jean. She hasn't picked up so I messaged her! I told her that Hoong Sheng was out with *******! Hehehehehehe."
"Oh, hahahhaa! Okay, okay. I go message her too! Then, maybe she believe more!"
"Yayaya, okay! Byeeee."
"Byeeeeee."

You know, when us girls get together and talk, our English just goes bazookers. I'm not kidding, that's really how we talk. Grammar mistakes all over the place. But it's fun to talk like an Ah Beng. Makes the conversation more livelier, donchathink?

Oh, by the way, Jean believed Ju. Dear Jean. She's the most gullible person EVER. We love bluffing her. I know I do it all the time. Heheheh!

April Fool's Jeanpants! We love you!

On the same day, we (Me, Jean, Drew and Sheng) had dinner together at Mum's Place... again! We love that place. Then, we went over to Sheng's place and did funny, crappy, random things until the rest of the crew came to play poker!

Dinner @ Mum's Place (1st April, 2007)

DSC03927.jpg
I took a billion pictures of Sheng because it was fun to take him. He moves all the time! Jean and Drew on the other hand were very boring. They aren't as restless as Sheng so 6 pictures of them would turn out all the same where as 6 pictures of Sheng would turn up like that.

What we had:
DSC03937.jpg
The lotus soup was really yummy! Jean and I ADORE drinking soup! Mmmm.

When Jean and I went to the loo and here are a few signs posted on the toilet doors which I thought were worth sharing:
DSC03952.jpg
Okay, maybe not worth sharing, but I'm trying to understand how they actually dare to post up these sort of signs in a family restaurant! Interesting indeed. I guess kids wouldn't actually take the time to read. Well, I WAS waiting for Jean!

DSC03953.jpg
Haha. Agreed? For me, I think Andrew is a lava lamp! HAHAHAHAHAH!


Chilling and Poker @ Sheng's Place (1st April, 2007)

DSC03956.jpg

DSC03966.jpg
Yes, we were bored and trying to pass the time. Haha!

DSC03969.jpg
Drew tried so scare me with this but he didn't know how to use it. Jean showed him and I quickly grabbed a shot! The hands are so freaking hilarious!

DSC03971.jpg
Sheng's extremely precious little darling Bambi. She's the sweetest thing ever and just let's about anyone and everyone hug her and kiss her and carry her around like she's a soft toy!

So waiting for an hour for the rest of the guys, we did a lot of stuff. Like watch Benny Benassi - Satisfaction video on YouTube which was absolutely hilarious and half porno. Then, Jean and Sheng said that Foong Yen told them to watch Benny Benassi's new video which was even more porno than Satisfaction. All of us (especially Andrew... tsk, tsk) was very eager to watch it but Sheng's connection was being a beeacth! Grrr. So we didn't get to watch it. We did, however, run through car magazines and FHM and had our fair share of comments on the "chicks" in it. And also the celebrities. Andrew doesn't read mags often so he had a sudden outbreak and quietly took the magazine while we waited for the video to load and was furiously turning the pages until I caught him and had to hide the magazine. Sheeesh!

And finally, they came!
Untitled-1-1.jpg
Thanks to Joh, we were able to play with super awesome poker chips. The case that carried these chips looks so mafia. It's so heavy (with the chips of course) you'd think you were carrying weapons! Anyway, the pics were taken from the dealer's point of view ;)

Introducing the playas:
DSC03991.jpg
Kok Shiong. He gasak everyone's money. Almost everyone. Drew managed to win a little.

DSC03990.jpg
Andrew. He was up a whole lot (you can tell by the pic the amount of chips he had) but then by the end of the game, he came crashing down and almost went back to his capital.

TheBear.jpg
Hoong Sheng. He had great cards, but not so great luck.

MrPitt.jpg
Wai Leong. See the resemblance?

DSC04015.jpg
Ti Cheng. He was out in the midst of the game. Put up a good fight though!

DSC04000.jpg
All of us! Taken by Jeanpants.

And that was how I spent my April Fool's Day!

Sorry it took a while to post this entry up. I've been very busy with college and dance practice (the dance club in Sunway, which Jean, Ju and I are in, will be performing at JW Marriott for the F1 event!). So I'd be home only by 10pm or later from Monday through Thursday since last week. Our dance ends at 9pm and we go eat right after so I'm always pooped and ready to go to bed when I get home. After taking a long, hot shower of course.

Joining this dance club, I've learnt alot of different sort of dances. It's a pretty long performance. Ju and I will be doing a traditional chinese dance (we'll be using swords) which is pretty cool. And then we move on to contemporary and then Ju will be doing a solo with a guy (it's very, very good!) and then, the 3 of us would be doing a cabaret dance. Hopefully I'd get the vids and I'll definitely post it up :)

Last but not least:

Movie Review

Meet the Robinsons
med_1157273030-6561.jpg
Love it! It's got a mixture of everything and I adore the characters. It may seem like a kiddy show but I enjoyed it alot! There's nothing much else I can say except that if you've liked computer animated movies by Disney, you'll definitely like this one.
Ratings:

Reference:

Brilliant! A Must-See!
Exceed Expectations. Two Thums Up!
Satisfactory. Enjoyable.
Mediocre. Very Average.
Bored to Tears. Almost Slept.
Fuctionally Retarded. Left Cinema.

9 Comments:

Blogger pikyie says..

What is the movie " Meet The Robinson " about ? I heard it was nice too but i never knew what issit about . Lol

Wednesday, April 04, 2007  
Blogger Miss Wishful says..

It's about a boy meeting another boy from the future. Apparently, the "bad guy" stole a time machine (there are only 2 in the world at the time) which belongs to the future boy's Dad.

Okay, it's actually kind of complicating to explain the story. But it's good! Go watch!

Wednesday, April 04, 2007  
Blogger SalaDy says..

Nataliaa, Guess what? I've got one of my favourite football player is SHORTER than you! Haha! very embarrasing huh? ;P

Thursday, April 05, 2007  
Anonymous rae says..

oo...mind spilling the beans on who's the awesome dentist?
i wanna straighten my teeth without wearing horrible braces too...i'll be forever grateful :)

Thursday, April 05, 2007  
Blogger Miss Wishful says..

Salady: Oh, shorter than me? Which footballer is that?!

Rae: Lol. The awesome dentist is a family friend and ALL THE WAY in CHERAS. I almost died travelling there for 2 years. Anyway, if you're really interested you can drop me an e-mail and personally ask me whatever you're interested in :)

Thursday, April 05, 2007  
Blogger SalaDy says..

I heard tat u r Steven Gerrard fan right? xD well, that footballer called Luis Garcia, he was steven Gerrard's clubmate! Haha! he's 5
foot 6...=.= hoho!

Thursday, April 05, 2007  
Blogger SalaDy says..

oppps! I mean he is Steven Gerrard's clubmate! *gee*

Thursday, April 05, 2007  
Blogger Gg-ed Crew. says..

How random.. I can't do your tag because I really don't know myself that well!

Sunday, April 08, 2007  
Blogger Brian. says..

Eh shit.. Didn't log out of the other account. Ha ha. That was me!

Well obviously..

Sunday, April 08, 2007  

Post a Comment

<< Home

 

 

 

 

 



Name: Miss Wishful
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia

"Memories are a way of holding on to the things you love, the things you are, and the things you never want to lose."







Previously

Clickety-Click!
______________________

Mail Me!
______________________



Daily Hits

______________________




______________________

eXTReMe Tracker
______________________

Blog Layout partially by